Outbuilding adjoining SE end of No. 91 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Outbuilding adjoining SE end of No. 91 Main Street

Location: On the S side of Main Street some 40m E of its W junction with East Back, opposite Hamilton House.

Town: Pembroke

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Late C18 or earlier C19 lofted former coach house and stable to Clynderwen House, Nos. 89-91 Main Street.

Exterior

Lofted coach-house and stable, unpainted roughcast with asbestos slate close-eaved roof. Four openings to loft, three square with metal grilles, one to centre and two to right, and one larger with boarded door to left. Ground floor has broad square-headed garage opening to left with boarded double doors, a large 12-pane sash window to right of centre, a coach-entry with slightly cambered head and pair of diagonally-boarded doors (aligned between right pair of loft windows) and finally to extreme right a C21 4-panel door giving access to No 91.
Windowless E end wall.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with Nos. 87 to 91 (odd nos) No 1 Hamilton Terrace and Melbourne House, East Back.