Garden walls to rear of Nos 6-11 Westgate Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Pembroke, Pembrokeshire

Community: Pembroke (Penfro)

Community: Pembroke

Built-Up Area: Pembroke

Pembroke

History

Garden walls probably on line of medieval town walls, the end of which is the right end wall of No 11, which includes the remnant of the medieval West Gate.

Exterior

Rubble stone garden walls rising up to highest point where it becomes the end wall of No 11 (obscured by No 1 The Parade). Lower rubble wall behind Nos 10 to 7, partly rebuilt, one canted step out, rising again behind No 6, broken for broad vehicle entrance. Wall then returns to rear of No 6.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as substantial section of stone walling apparently following medieval wall line.