Parc Glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Parc Glas

Location: At the end of a driveway which bridges a sunken track off the right side of the lane leading off the B4314.

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Community: Narberth

Locality: Crinow

Narberth

History

Early C19. Small Late Georgian country house with C18 origins. Mid C18 farmhouse converted into a Gentleman’s residence, ca1800 by the addition of a cross-wing. The old house then being gutted for the insertion of a grand staircase.

Exterior

New house forms 2 storey and cellar, 5 window garden front. Whitewashed render on rubble. Hipped slate roof, plain eaves. Stacks removed.
12 pane sash windows to 1st floor, plain reveals, slate sills. Similar to ground floor flanking central portico.
Stone Doric portico, flat entablature with moulded cornice on fluted columns, half columns flank entrance. Round arched doorway; segmental fanlight, panelled reveals, half-glazed panelled door.
Blank round arched recesses to left end wall; 9 pane sash window to 1st floor on right end, similar arched recess to ground floor over barred cellar window.

Old house now forms rear wing with former front to NE. Whitewashed render on rubble. Steeply pitched slate roof, plain eaves. Some modern skylights. Rendered end stacks. Flat leaded area links old and new roofs. Modern railings rise incongruously above ridge.
3 window front to NE. 12 pane sash window to 1st floor left, shallow 6 pane sash to centre, modern window to right. Larger 12 pane sashes to ground floor left and centre, broad 16 pane sash to right/ Small modern window to extreme left.
3 tall arched windows to rear illuminate staircase hall, C19 sidebar glazing, some stained glass. Stairway down to cellar, arched opening panelled door. Later C19 low hipped range along flank of old house, round arched openings, sidebar glazing.

Interior

Interior - Screen of four Ionic columns supporting full entablature to drawing room, (originally dining room). Cornice with oak leaf and acorn motif to library, (originally drawing room); arched recess with pilasters to end wall; grey marble fireplace. Large oval staircase hall; plaster rose with radiating spars to flat ceiling, cantilevered timber stairs, plain balusters. 6 panel doors, panelled reveals and shutters to windows.