Henbant Fach

A Grade II Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Henbant Fach

Location: Approximately 0.6km NE of Llanbedr church at the end of a minor road passing Henbant Fawr.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Henbant

Pont Newydd

History

Early C16 house with a hall open to the roof and a storeyed inner room, an outside cross passage and a 3rd room at the outer end. A fireplace and stair were inserted early C17 when a room was added above the hall. The lower gable end was rebuilt early C18 when the present byre was added. Altered again in 1977 (date on building) when the byre was heightened and a crenellated tower was added.

Exterior

Built into the bank on a steep site and consisting of a 2-storey house with a former byre at the downhill end, and an embattled tower added at the uphill end. Of random rubble sandstone and concrete pantile roof. The main house has a C17 stone stack at the downhill end and a later stone stack at the uphill end. The windows are lately added casements. In the lower storey are a hall window to centre and former parlour window at a higher level to R. The window to L is lately converted from a doorway. In the upper storey are 3 windows, the window to L a late insertion. The former byre at the downhill end has a wide doorway with a 2-centred head and replaced doors. Above is a gablet added in 1977. In the L gable end are breathers above inserted windows.

Interior

Not inspected at the time of survey (December 1997 - January 1998) but recorded by Jones and Smith as retaining a 4-bay arched-brace roof, while the hall has a fireplace with fireplace stair and a post-and-panel partition.

Listed for the special interest of its late medieval origins and surviving interior detail.