Penlan

A Grade II* Listed Building in The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne), Powys

Entry Name: Penlan

Also known as: Penlan, The Vale of Grwyney

Location: Isolated house on high ground approximately 1.3km SE of Llanbedr church, reached by private road S of minor road between Llangenny and Partrishow at Dyffryn farm.

Community: The Vale of Grwyney (Cwm Grwyne)

Community: The Vale of Grwyney

Locality: Penlan

Pont Newydd

History

Originally the house was a late medieval cruck-framed, timber-framed hall house with 2-bay hall. The lower end and the cross passage were rebuilt in stone in the late C16, and a fireplace was inserted. The hall was rebuilt in stone in the early C17. Later in the C17 the walls were raised to 2 storeys, at which time a stair turret was also added, followed by the S wing, which may have originated as an unheated parlour block as its chimneys appear to be a later addition, although there was no direct access to it from the main house. At the same time the original service end may have become a byre. Finally, in 1686 (date on building), the stair turret was enlarged. Possibly at this time the chimney was added to the wing to make an outer kitchen or bakehouse, or a dower cottage. Minor alterations to the openings were made in the C18 and C19, when the byre was converted to domestic use. Extensive restoration late C20.

Exterior

Two-storey main range facing S, with gabled 2-storey and attic S wing forward on L side (set back from angle of main house). Behind is a centrally-placed outshut (housing the stair and a cider cellar) and a lately added lean-to. Of rubble sandstone with restored stone tile roof; stone stack L of centre in main range and stone end stack to wing. The main range has an added lean-to porch in the angle with the S wing, which has a replaced door to the cross passage. To R of doorway is an inserted 4-light mullioned hall window, with restored 4-light diamond mullion parlour window further R. Beam ends are exposed above the ground floor windows, possibly of a former pentice replaced by the present porch. In the upper storey are C19 half-dormers with replaced casement windows. The R gable end has a restored 4-light diamond mullion window in the 1st floor under a stop-chamfered lintel, and similar restored 2-light window to the attic.

In the rear wall is a 3-light diamond mullion dairy window to L end under a chamfered lintel and drip stone, and to its R a 2-light hall window with ovolo mullions and dripstone. Above is a 2-light casement in a C19 half dormer. The centrally-placed outshut is splayed to avoid the hall window. In its E side wall facing the hall is an inserted 4-light window at low level and a smaller window upper L with C19 leaded glazing in an opening built to light the original stair. The rear of the outshut is set back to R with a 1-light C19 window. In the W side wall, facing the cross-passage doorway, is a 2-light diamond mullion window (with renewed stanchions) lighting the stair, below which is a tablet inscribed 'MM 1686'. The cross-passage doorway is restored and has a boarded door. Above it is a 4-light diamond mullion window. To its R is a lately added lean-to. Further R, and above it in upper storey, are lately added windows with diamond mullions.

The L (W) gable end of the house has a central doorway flanked by windows, all originally doorways to the byre and under timber lintels. In the upper storey is a lately inserted window in an earlier opening, and a ventilation slit beneath the apex.

In the L side wall of the S wing is a casement window in the lower storey (in a former doorway) and a 4-light diamond mullion window above. The wing gable end has a restored 3-light diamond mullion window to L in attic, a vent strip to L in 1st floor and a restored 2-light diamond mullion window to L in lower storey lighting the stair. To R in the lower storey are 2 drip stones and a timber lintel of a former opening, beneath which is a later oven projection. Facing the cross-passage doorway, is an inserted door to R in the porch (replacing an earlier doorway in the opposite wall), and a lately restored 4-light diamond mullion window to R in the upper storey.

Interior

The house retains its C17 plan form of the hall separated from the byre by the cross passage. The hall has a large fireplace with monolithic jambs and lintel, and has cross beams and joists with ogee stops. A post and panel partition has 2 doorways with shaped heads. The stair has wooden treads.

Other internal features recorded by RCAHM Wales are: The S wing has cross beams in both storeys with ogee stops. The fireplace has stone jambs and ogee-stopped chamfered timber lintel, with an inserted bread oven behind it. Stone fireplace stairs leads up to a doorway with shaped head similar and possibly contemporary with the doorways in the hall screen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II*, Penlan is an exceptionally fine example of a sub-medieval farm house retaining early plan form and good early detail.