Glan Irfon

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilmery, Powys

Entry Name: Glan Irfon

Location: A farmhouse approximately 0.6km S of the centre of Cilmery and reached by a farm road on the S side of the A483 immediately E of Cefn Llewelyn.

Community: Cilmery (Cilmeri)

Community: Cilmery

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Maesmynis

History

Probably built by William Price who inherited the family estate at Cilmery in 1690 and died in 1718. It is one of the earliest examples of symmetrical frontages in local houses. A pedimental centre bay was probably added later in the C18. The house was altered in the C19 when the windows, which probably originally had mullions and transoms, were replaced and the front was slate hung.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-bay house with continuous rear outshut, of rubble stone with slate-hung front and slate roof with end rendered stacks. The windows have wooden casements in original openings, except upper centre and lower R which are replaced in original openings with modern materials. A central gabled bay is brought forward and has a replaced diamond window in the attic. An added central porch has a half-lit door inside. In the R gable end the outshut has 2 added windows with modern materials, of which the window to the rear is in an addition to the original outshut. The L gable end has an inserted window to the outshut, while the rear of the outshut retains a single wooden casement.

Interior

The plan form has been retained but original panelled partitions and details of door heads are now infilled. From the central entrance the original hall is on the R side and a smaller parlour on the L side, immediately behind which is the stairway. The dairy and former kitchen are housed in the outshut, although the kitchen is now altered, its fireplace removed.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding recent alteration and additions, as an early C18 house retaining its original plan form and for its slate-hung front, a characteristic of C19 buildings in the district.