Gilfach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangors, Powys

Entry Name: Gilfach

Location: On rising ground, midway between the E edge of Llangorse Lake and Mynydd Llangors, SE of Llangors village.

Community: Llangors (Llan-gors)

Community: Llangors

Llangorse

History

Late C16-17 though remains of cruck signify an earlier build. The nucleus consists of a hall and inner room with former cider cellar at the end; downhill passage and parlour rebuilt from former byre later in C17; uphill cross wing built later C17 - evidence of Unit System of accommodation. Partition in hall removed from ruined Cwm nearby and re-erected here, one bay from site of former partition. Refurbished and rendered in C19 including rebuilding of right gable end and insertion of sash windows. Repaired with special attention to restoring historic features, including specially made Bradstone tiles, and conversion into hostel accommodation late C20.

Exterior

L shaped former farmhouse of 3 units. Facing lane is the former kitchen wing with cider cellar adjacent and granary over; this kitchen was added at right angles to the central hall and inner room which is separated by a cross passage from the parlour at the end of the range. Two storeys and attic. Of rendered rubble sandstone with reconstituted stone tile roof, roof dormers to both wings, rendered ridge and end stacks. Entrance frontage has 2 doors to 2 cross passages separated by the stair tower with shallow pitch stone slate roof and 2-light window with hood; 3-light window has stone hood, remade moulded mullions; renewed lean-to porch. Kitchen unit to left has 3 original mullioned 4-light windows, 2 to ground floor and one to first floor, the latter wholly original with diamond mullions in a plain wood frame; wide renewed plank door. Gable end has 2 windows with hoods, the upper right original with diamond mullions and intervening wood stanchion. Laneside frontage up half a level has low renewed mullioned kitchen window under hoodmould and first floor windows with dormers and doorway all renewed. Unit to right former parlour has 6 light ground floor window with moulded mullion, transom and frame, 3 light window with moulded mullion above, with adjacent a small single light above renewed door to cross passage. Gable end facing lake has two 8/8 pane horned sashes to each floor. Farmyard frontage has replaced wooden mullioned windows and porch.

Interior

Interior of inner room has plank and muntin screen with Tudor-arched doorways with chamfered and stopped jambs; chamfered and stopped cross beams, chamfered and stopped former fireplace timber bressumer, flag floor, timber lintels to renewed mullioned windows, stone shelves by fireplace. Hall has masssive chamfered fireplace bressummer and jambs chamfered and stopped at base; doorway to left to cross passage with second screen; chamfered Tudor-arched doorway; in this wall the cruck ghost was formerly visible; door showing its horizontal planked back has been resited but apparently is original to building; reeded beams. Parlour has windows with ovolo mouldings to transoms and mullions and wooden sills, 4 reeded beams, original thick oak floorboards retained above, lath and plaster formerly attached to joists; chimney bressummer, stone slabs by fireplace. Stone stairs to rear of former hall have cross slab roof. Roof has A frame trusses with 3 rows of purlins to main unit; upper floor beams chamfered and stopped; struts of original first floor partitions. Kitchen wing has wide open fireplace with cobbled hearth and wide timber bressummer, 3 baking ovens 2 with metal doors, and boiler; queen post roof trusses.

Listed as a large mainly C17 farmhouse with some important surviving details.