Church of St Tetta

A Grade II* Listed Building in Talybont-on-Usk, Powys

Entry Name: Church of St Tetta

Location: In the scattered hamlet of Llanddetty, E of the canal and the valley road and close to the S bank of the River Usk; reached by a path down through the sloping churchyard from lychgate by road.

Community: Talybont-on-Usk (Tal-y-bont ar Wysg)

Community: Talybont-on-Usk

Locality: Llanddetti

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llansantffread

History

Dedicated to St Detyw, various spellings. Probably an early Christian foundation, though churchyard is unenclosed. Existing building appears all late medieval, with remodelled S porch and C19 bellcote. Restored 1872 but description of the church in 1864 by Sir Stephen Glynne quoted by Jones shows this was not a major work.

Exterior

Small church of sandstone rubble with scant ashlar dressings and stone tile roof. Plan of S porch, nave and chancel continuous, W bellcote. Gabled S porch, its apex at wallplate level, has slightly swept eaves; signs of alteration, large quoins; plain S doorway. S nave has 3 rectangular windows of 2 trefoil headed lights and hollow chamfered mullions; moulded 4-centred arched priests' doorway with battened and studded door. Battered E end has Perpendicular tracery in 3 light window. N side has rectangular 2-light chamfered mullioned windows with plain arched heads. W end has blocked W door; bellcote of ashlar and dressed stone has 2 bells. The church stands in a large mostly unenclosed churchyard with a range of tombstones, the earliest of which are to E.

Interior

S porch has small side lights with wide splays, shallow side benches with wood seats, large flags to floor including some tomb slabs; roof of 5 collared rafters with signs of former ceiling. Tudor arched S doorway has hollow-chamfered head and jambs and door with studs, long strap hinges and moulded battens and frame, ledged at back. Interior has repaired/replaced wagon roof with plastered panels. Large C18 wallpainting of contemporary Royal Arms on N wall opposite door. Windows have wide segmental arched splays . Flags, tomb slabs and ledgers to floor throughout including in sanctuary 3 C17 ledgers, two with floriated cross heads and coats of arms. Ledge in W wall may have supported post-medieval gallery. Font is bowl shaped with an octagonal stem broached to a square chamfered base. By priests' door is an Early Christian inscribed stone apparently part of a cross shaft.

Reasons for Listing

Listed II*as a late medieval church retaining much of its historic fabric and an interesting post medieval wallpainting.

Group value with listed churchyard monuments.