A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Entry Name: Nos 12 & 12a

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Brecon

History

Probably built ealy-to-mid C17. In early C18, new doorway and windows. In early C19 a new top storey was added.

Exterior

Former house; now businesses with accommodation above. Stucco with cornice; long-and-short quoins. Elevation to the Bulwark of 3 storeys, 7 bays; sash windows in moulded architraves; second floor windows of 9 panes, others 12-pane sashes. On ground floor, in central bay, fine early C18 moulded wooden doorcase with fluted pilasters and hood supported on carved enriched consoles; 8-panelled door. Three windows to L of doorway; modern shopfront to R. Roof of rear range has 2 clusters of diagonal chimney stacks of stone rubble; block with hipped roof to rear elevation; overhanging eaves; sash windows. To R, 2-storey SE rear wing along Glamorgan Street with steep slate roof and tall chimney stack: single window to each floor. Block at right angles at SE end; gable of this wing facing Glamorgan Street has rendered stack in apex, and windows to NW end of gable; 2-window elevation to SE.

Interior

Entrance hall with fielded-panelled dado, moulded stop-chamfered ceiling beams; fielded panelled doors.
Front ground floor room to R has fine enriched plaster ceiling (early C18). Front ground floor room to L has exposed beams, fielded panelled walls, shutters and doors, and bolection moulded fireplace.
To rear of entrance hall, a very fine C17 wooden staircase with turned balusters and elaborately carved newels. Upstairs chimney pieces - early-to-mid C17 with 4-centred lintels, chamfers etc.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as important C17 and C18 town house retaining external character and some good internal features. Group Value.