Church House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Brecon, Powys

Community: Brecon (Aberhonddu)

Community: Brecon

Built-Up Area: Brecon

Brecon

History

A two-storey late C16 or C17 L-plan house; early C18 facade to Lion Street. Good early C18 panelling and stairs to Lion Street block. The modern oak mullioned windows in rear wing are copied from original blocked windows in rear wall.

Exterior

Elevation to Lion Street is stone with stucco render. Slate roof with richly carved eaves cornice with modillions and egg and dart on ovolo moulding. Rusticated quoins; deep band between floors. On first floor, four small-pane sash windows (9 panes over 6) with moulded architraves. On ground floor, two tripartite small-pane sash windows, doorway in 2nd bay has doorcase with bracketed cornice and panelled reveals. A south-east end, entrance to passageway with good open pediment and pilasters. Rear elevation of front wing with wide hipped roof at NW end and smaller hipped roof to S. Round-headed sash window to L, and 2 first floor windows with modern glazing. On ground floor, doorway with shallow overlight, and one with French doors.
C17 or earlier timber-framed rear wing with overhanging first floor, now pebbledashed. Slate roof, stone stack, coved eaves. Five windows to upper floor (modern glazing), and on ground floor, doorway near angle with front block, then 2 windows, a further doorway, and 2 more windows, all with modern glazing. Lower later wing at its NE end with stone rubble walls and deep hipped slate roof. Two storeys; 2 modern windows to each floor but with modern oak mullions and lintels; doorway offset to R. The rear of the long wing, in exposed stone has blocked C17/C17 windows with hoodmoulds, miouldings etc, and large external chimney.

Interior

Main room to front ground floor with bolection moulded fireplace in NW wall, SE wall with fireplace with shouldered architrave and doorway with shouldered architrave and panelled door. NE wall with arched recess and, to left of it, fielded panelled door with panelling adjoining it. First floor said to have fielded panelled doors; southern room with fireplace with shouldered architrave. To rear, on ground floor, now divided off, good early to mid C18 stair case with twisted balusters and fluted newels. Rear wing with ovolo moulded ceiling beams on ground and first floors and C17 panelling on first floor.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as important town house retaining C17 timber-framed wing, and C18 front block with good character. Group value with adjacent listed buildings in Lion Street