Ashfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Ashfield

Location: On an elevated site at the bottom of Rectory Road on the corner with Brecon Road; reached by a short driveway entered between rubble gate piers and pointed wooden gates.

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Crickhowell

Early C19 (on 1840 Tithe Map)

Exterior

Regency 2-storey house with stucco, partly scribed fronts; slate roofs, wide bracketed and panelled eaves, 3 cement rendered chimney stacks. Main front is of 3 windows, right hand bay set back and with recessed door beyond; 16-pane sash windows to 1st floor, 20-pane below with cills just above ground level. Flat-roofed verandah with boarded ceiling to left 2 bays supported on cast iron cylindrically grouped uprights (some missing); returns to gable ended entrance front; 12-pane sash window above 6-panel door with moulded architrave, panelled reveals, some panels of imitation bamboo type; 5-pane fanlight.

Roughcast rear with segmental headed window to staircase; slate roof cross range to right rear with sash windows.

Interior retains contemporary staircase with moulded tread-ends and scroll-ended newel posts.