Ivy Towers

A Grade II* Listed Building in Crickhowell, Powys

Entry Name: Ivy Towers

Location: Set back from the road behind front garden with gable end to High Street beside the Dragon Hotel; part of a specially good group of early Georgian buildings along with the Dragon Hotel and Latham Hous

Community: Crickhowell (Crughywel)

Community: Crickhowell

Built-Up Area: Crickhowell

Crickhowell

History

Dated 1719. Formerly an Academy for the Daughters of the Gentry, one time War Memorial Hospital and later Youth Hostel.

Exterior

Fine 2-storey and attic 5-window stucco front; steep slate roof, brick end chimney stacks, boxed eaves and deep dentilled cornice. Central pedimented cross gable with similar cornice; semicircular 5-pane attic window. 12-pane sash windows with flush frames to ground and first floors with stepped voussoir lintels, keystones, with dripstones and lugged architraves. Central pedimented doorcase with bracketed cornices and fluted Ionic pilasters, later half-glazed door.

Rubble right end wall with advanced chimney breast and 2 sash windows with glazing bars to attic. Roughcast left end wall and rear.

Disused at time of inspection (October 1985).

Formerly contained contemporary interiors.