Spring House at Park Wells

A Grade II Listed Building in Cilmery, Powys

Entry Name: Spring House at Park Wells

Location: Park Wells is 1.5km NW of the centre of Builth Wells and is reached by private drive W of Golf Links Road. The spring house is S of the main house.

Community: Cilmery (Cilmeri)

Community: Cilmery

Locality: Park

Builth Wells

History

Park Wells had become one of the better known sources of mineral waters in the Breconshire-Radnorshire border region by the early C19. By 1809 there were 3 springs whose waters were characterised as saline, sulphurous and chalybeate. The present octagonal spring house had been built by 1804 since it was visited in that year by Richard Fenton. By 1896 water from the springs was sold in bottles. In 1900 it cost 6d (2.5 new pence) to enter the upper storey and 1d (0.5 new pence) to enter the lower storey.

Exterior

A small 2-storey octagon enclosing 3 springs. The walls are timber -framed with plaster infill, and the pyramidal roof is slate with overhanging eaves and has an apex finial and weathervane. The wood-framed casement windows are a later C19 addition and are mostly of 2 lights, the upper floor windows with transoms.

The SE facet has an external brick stack. To the L of this is a blind facet, a facet with a window above and below, then a facet to the SW with window above and half-glazed door below (a former porch having been removed from here). The next facet has windows above and below, beyond which are one slate and 3 modern steps to a landing with mid C19 iron railings before half-glazed double doors in the upper storey. A window is below it. In the next facet is a 2-light window above and below, while the last facet to the NE has window above a 2-panel door.

Interior

Not inspected at time of resurvey, but previous inspection in 1980 recorded that the 3 mineral water springs are covered over inside at ground-floor level. The lower storey has a wainscot lining, while the upper storey has painted walls.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the earliest and best preserved spring houses of the region, once important as a tourist destination, and for group value with the adjacent pump room.