Trericket Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bronllys, Powys

Entry Name: Trericket Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated 3.2 km N of Llyswen village, below the main road at the border between Bronllys and Erwood Communities, and Brecknock and Radnor Districts. Besides the Sgithen Brook.

Community: Bronllys

Community: Bronllys

Locality: Erwood

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llanstephan

7474

History: Earlier C19 water mill and mill-house with later C19 extensions. Formerly part of the Glanusk estate and latterly belonged to the Llangoed estate.

Exterior: Three-storey mill with 2-storey mill house stepped down to left; mostly red brick with slate roofs. The symmetrical 5-bay front has brick dentilled cornice and gable to centre over pointed-arched loft door; camber headed loft doors below and similarly arched main entrance. Small pane casement windows with voussoirs; 2-light, square headed to 2nd floor, camber headed below and of cross frame type although the upper halves of those to right have been given larger panes. Off-centre red brick chimney stack. Set back at right end is the lean-to rubble Turbine House; 3-light window to gable. The left hand part (mill end) of the rear is of rubble up to about 1st floor sill level; this may represent an earlier mill building encapsulated in the C19 building. Modern lean-to to rear of mill house, containing cellar.

Interior: Trericket Mill is unusual in retaining a substantial amount of original machinery. The top floor of the mill retains the timber sack hoist with long lever for adjusting the tension on the gable end pulley. Original purlined roof trusses. Below, the stone floor retains the grain chutes, horses etc. over three pairs of stones, including 1 French, and one of Forest of Dean conglomerate. Also one encased wire machine and one dresser. Timber cogged iron crown wheel with subsidiary drive to pulley on rear wall. The mill was originally powered by an overshot wheel which, like the pit wheel, was removed following the installation of the turbine which is housed in the adjoining turbine house and was manufactured by Green and Carter, Vulcan Iron Works, of Winchester. Later machinery introduced for adjusting the pitch of the bearing blades. A thick dividing wall separates the mill and mill house; the latter has some original fireplaces to 1st floor and a pegged king-post roof. Brick vaulted cellar (in fact above ground) to rear.
Graded II* for the importance of the original machinery retained internally.