Barn at Plas Llangattwg including pigsties

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangattock, Powys

Entry Name: Barn at Plas Llangattwg including pigsties

Location: Situated at the SW end of the grounds of Plas Llangatwg, and lining the street within Llangattock village.

Community: Llangattock (Llangatwg)

Community: Llangattock

Built-Up Area: Llangattock

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Crickhowell

History

Probably late C18 and therefore contemporary with the remodelling of Plas Llangattwg, home of the Morgan family. The house dates from the Tudor period, it was largely rebuilt in the C18 but incorporated some original features.

Exterior

Threshing barn built of rubble masonry with quoins under a stone tile roof. The (E) elevation abutts the highway and has a central full height opening with planked double doors, and a ventilation slit to the L. The rear (W) elevation also has full height double doors matching those to the front. To their L is a 2-light casement window with square quarries under a segmental head with voussoirs. Further L is a planked door under a similar head. Butting against the R side of the rear elevation at right angles is a single pitched range of rubble stone with a slate roof. It consists of 2 stables, each with a planked door and a window with timber struts to the R of each door. The S gable end has 2 ventilation strips. The wall which forms the rear of the stables continues to the W. Against the N gable end are 3 pig sties of rubble stone with red pantile lean-to roofs. The S sty is slightly higher than the others. The outside pens have flat stone copings. The openings are on the S side of each sty.

No access to interior at time of inspection (August 1997)

Listed as a prominently sited and well preserved late C18 threshing barn with outbuildings.