The Old House

Entry Name: The Old House

Community: Llanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine

Locality: Felindre

Cathedine

A sub-medieval house, cruck-framed hall house (possibly C16) with a later smithy attached.

Exterior

Two-storey cottage of rubble stone with steeply pitched, renewed slate roof (formerly stone tile) and end stone stacks. Doorway L of centre has a timber lintel and a boarded and ribbed door. Inserted casement window to L and renewed casement R of doorway in earlier opening. First-floor beam ends exposed in front wall. In the upper storey is a window offset to R beneath the wall plate with restored diamond mullions. Smithy is 1-storey L-plan range forward on L side, with inserted openings all late C20.

Interior

Not inspected at time of survey (September 1997), but said to contain flagged through passage flanked by two post-and-panel partitions with Tudor-arched door frames; S gable said to retain open chimney breast with chamfered lintel and turning stone stair to its L. Chamfered but not stopped beams inserted in C17 conversion. Cruck-blades have been recorded visible at first floor level.

Good example of a regional building type retaining early plan form.