The Checkers Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Inn, C16 to C17 timber-frame, refronted in early C19 and altered in mid-C20. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Powis estate. Old photographs show three small iron casement-pair upper windows with hoodmoulds to upper floor, in place of the present 16-pane sashes, added to match one already on adjacent premises. Ground floor had a hoodmould over the pair of C19 sashes to left and a small casement pair to right, since replaced to match the windows to left. The doorcase remains. The former butcher's shop to left is listed separately but has continuous frontage.
A gravestone in the churchyard is to Thomas Lloyd Davies, Checkers Inn, died 1812. The inn is on 1839 tithe map as run by Mary Weaver, in 1858-9 and 1880 directories run by Charles B. Williams, grocer, also agent for the Salop. Fire Office in 1858-9. In the 1920s run by E.T. Davies, who had a butchers shop in the premises to left. The Montgomery Cricket Club held their dinners here from the later C19.

Exterior

Inn, painted roughcast with roof of old small slates, flat eaves, and brick end stacks. Two storeys, three bays with three horned 16-pane large sashes above, flush with front wall over a pair of narrow 4-pane horned sash windows each side, also flush with wall face, flanking centre doorway with pilasters, fascia and cornice on shaped brackets. Six-panel door.
To rear, roof slopes down to right over later addition. Long NE rear wing with W wall of painted brick and E wall of stone with brick dentilled eaves and brick quoins. N end addition in painted brick with N end casement-pair with small panes on ground floor. W side has two first floor triple casements with overlights and iron opening lights and a modern flat-roofed addition.

Stone setts in front.

Interior

Front right hand room has an axial beam and joists, opened into rear room. Left room, also opened out has two covered axial beams. Rear wall on first floor has exposed timber-framed panels. C17 style wood panelling on S passage wall. Windbraces to roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as an inn of ancient origin, the altered front concealing earlier timber-frame. External detail, though altered, gives consistent Georgian character.