Richard, George & Jenkins Solicitors

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Locality: Newtown

Built-Up Area: Newtown

Newtown

Mid C19 simple classical style former North and South Wales Bank.

Exterior

3 storey and cellar, 2 window, painted Flemish bond brick front. Advanced entrance bay to left. Leaded parapet to simply moulded eaves cornice. Brick stacks. Shallow upper sash to 9 pane 2nd floor window on left, moulded architrave. Tripartite sash to right, shallow upper sash, small panes; plain pilasters, consoles to eaves band below cornice; sills on brackets. Lower glazing bars removed to former 15 pane sash window of 1st floor left; moulded architrave, flat head. Tripartite sash to right, glazing bars removed from centre sash; plain pilasters, pediment with plain entablature. Moulded sill band. Broad 2 light window to ground floor right. Plain pilasters, cornice, square panels below sill.
Modified Serliana with openwork super arch to entrance. Good ironwork gates, stone steps. Recessed concave entrance vestibule. Central door flanked by round arched doorways, dummy on left, pilasters.

Good contemporary heavy ironwork railings to narrow forecourt.

A good example of mid C19 bank architecture.