Red House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn), Powys

Entry Name: Red House

Location: At the end of a long farm road off Llanfair road one quarter mile south of the junction with the B4389, on the community boundary.

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn (Y Drenewydd a Llanllwchaearn)

Community: Newtown and Llanllwchaiarn

Locality: Cilcowen

Highgate

History

Early C17, one and a half storey timber framed, lobby entry house with later C17 extension to W and cross wing to E; subsequent late C19/early C20 alterations.

Exterior

One and half storey range, close studded to loft level, square panels over. Small C19 gabled dormer to garden front replacing C17 original. Range extended 1 bay to W; close studding. Large contemporary timber framed, gabled dormer, 4 light casement window. W end wall, late C19 brick with chimney. C19 casement windows to ground floor, blocked C17 window to later bay. Late C19 red tile roof, hipped to W, fishscale bands. Terracotta gable finials, bargeboards. Contemporary chimney, triple flue. Late C17 crosswing, close studded with mid-rail and corner braces. Double pile on N side, re-fronted in brick to S. 2 window elevation to E. 2 light cross windows to 1st floor. 3 light transomed window to ground floor left, cross window to right. C19 porch to centre, lean-to with gablet; panelled door. C19 fenestration to N side replacing symmetric C17 tiers. Gabled red tile roofs, brick stack, twin flues. Lean-to porch inset to angle at rear.

Early C18 staircase, turned balusters.