Maengwyn Chapel (Welsh Presbyterian Church)

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Built in l867 by W H Spaull, architect of Oswestry

Exterior

Gothic. Asymmetrical and idiosyncratic 3-bay front elevation, stepped down from left to right. Snecked rubble with freestone dressings; slate roofs. Saddle back roof low tower to left with trefoil punched roundel over 3-light window with continuous label. Cusped lancet below, the label of which extends to right and steps up to link with the label over the central wheel window; the label continues on to the division between the central gabled bay and the lower right hand bay beyond the stepped buttress. A string course at cill level also runs across the central and left hand bays, wraps around the buttress and steps down to form cill to cusped lancet at right; dentil stone cornice above and hipped cross roof. Central and end doorways with Caernarvon arch heads and foliage carving to tympani, the central one dated; the central boarded door is flanked by arches of equal width over narrow lancets.
2-light triangular headed Gothic windows to 5-bay side elevations with basement. Slate hanging at rear with trefoil punched circular window.

Interior has panelled gallery front on plain iron columns; open roof trusses.

Included for group value with Nos 30-36 and for its prominent location in the main street.