Accommodation to hearse-house

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Accommodation to hearse-house

Location: Set back from the road on the left hand side of the main approach to St Peter's Parish Church. The property comprises the whole of 27 Church Place and adjacent element of 25 Heol Penrallt fronting ont

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Early C19, probably built as accommodation with hearse-house, for St Peter’s Church, sub-divided c2002.

Exterior

2-storey, 3-bay rubble structure, pebbledash front outside the churchyard; slate roof (formerly grouted). 16-pane sash windows to the 1st and ground floors, twinned smaller sash to left over the 6-panel door (formerly with gabled porch), boot scraper set in wall to left of door. Return to left with 16-pane sash over partially infilled opening. Boarded door to right end over former cartshed doors (now part of No. 25, qv LB87853).

Interior

Single room depth, ground floor with later partition creating narrow room (kitchen) at rear. Right (internal) wall with chimney breast, door to right to cartshed now blocked. Wooden stairs to left with understair cupboard. First floor with WC at head of stairs. Main room with narrow chimney breast and further door to right, now blocked. Small room at rear left with built in shelving and cupboard. Simple architraves and skirtings surviving to upper floor.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a rare example of accommodation with hearse-house, built to serve the church. It survives with few alterations and has group value with St. Peter’s Parish Church and the boundary walls and railings to the churchyard; and group value with 25 Heol Penrallt.