Bodlondeb

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

Fine mid Cl8 Georgian former Rectory.

Exterior

3-storey, 3-window rubble frontage with broadly spaced windows; undulating slate roof and massive chimney breast to right gable end with rubble stack and weathercoursing; modern brick stack to left end. l2-pane sash windows of diminishing sizes, those to the ground floor are almost flush; stone lintels. 6-panel door to centre with diamond traceried overlight. Leaning rubble left gable end. Full height lean-to at centre rear; some small pane sashes, part or wholly boarded up. Cl9 gabled ended brick cross range, formerly with further cross range beyond; one boarded up oriel window.

Interior

Internally the original dog-leg staircase is retained with scrolled newel, turned balusters with annulettes, moulded handrail and S shaped tread ends; dado rail opposite in line with balustrade. 6-panel doors.
In poor condition at the time of internal inspection, August l989.

Group value with other listed items in the town centre.