Fron-Y-Gog

A Grade II Listed Building in Machynlleth, Powys

Entry Name: Fron-Y-Gog

Location: On an elevated and levelled site to NE of Machynlleth. Reached by a lane climbing up from Garth Road NE of the cemetery. Faces SE.

Community: Machynlleth

Built-Up Area: Machynlleth

Machynlleth

History

Earlier Cl9 late Georgian remodelling of an older structure, dated internally l702. Formerly the home of Humphrey Jones Evans (l806-62) Deputy Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire.

Exterior

2-storey 6-bay painted roughcast front partly set back; plinth and ornamental quoins. Undulating slate roofs, wide boarded eaves and rendered chimney stacks; the roof is hipped over the extreme right hand bay. The 2nd, 3rd and 4th bays are set back, now with lean-to small pane glazed sun loggia forward to the level of the flanking gabled bays; the right hand gable has cusped bargeboards. Small pane sash windows, mostly 9-pane across the lst floor and l2-pane to ground floor of the gabled bays; horned l2-pane sash to right hand gable. All have lugged architraves with mid-rail bosses (also to keystones on gabled bays) and the lst floor windows have cast-iron window box holders. French doors within the loggia and half glazed door at far right end, with similar architrave. Set back on the left end is a gabled porch added at the time of the remodelling; similar cusped bargeboards. Pointed arch entrance on the SE side with chamfered jambs with extruded corner to left. 2-window right end with l2-pane sash windows and plain architraves; similar window box holder to lean-to. Paired cross ranges at rear to NE end; some dormers.

Interior

Earlier Cl9 staircase with inlay to turned newel. Panelled doors and some broad architraves. Main room has broad reeded ceiling cornice. Timber lintel to kitchen fireplace dated l702; some deep walls.