Crugyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Kerry, Powys

Entry Name: Crugyn

Location: Located in an isolated position on a platform site, at the end of a track leading off the Dolfor to Knighton road.

Town: Newtown

Community: Kerry (Ceri)

Community: Kerry

Locality: Dolfor

Mochdre

History

The house, with its farm buildings attached in line, are late medieval in date, built on a longhouse derived plan using cruck trusses throughout.

Exterior

Timber framed, originally with wattle and daub infilling, and later partially weatherboarded. Slate roof, probably replacing thatch, and corrugated asbestos to the lower section. The house was originally single storey, of 2 bays, comprising a hall (cegin) and undivided inner room. A stone stack was later inserted, and the hall floored over, perhaps c1600, forming a lobby entry, with the kitchen in the remaining lower half. A further bay was added up-hill, forming an inner room of standard sub-medieval plan, although this may be a rebuild of an earlier bay. Beyond the lower timber end wall, a 3-bay cowhouse and barn. Walls at the upper end are 2½ panels high and the upper gable is of stone. The barn is 2 panels high with a lower roof. Boarded door, and various paned timber windows.

Interior

Large open inglenook fireplace in hall. Inner (added) room raised. The 3 cruck trusses have tenoned and notched apex joint, and tie beams, stepping down with the fall of the ground to the E. The intermediate bay has an earth floor, while the lower two bays of the cowhouse are flagged.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a particularly good and well preserved example of the late medieval smaller longhouse-derived farmhouse, illustrating the development of the house type at this period.