Llanddewi Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanddewi Ystradenny (Llanddewi Ystradenni), Powys

Entry Name: Llanddewi Hall

Location: Set back on the E side of the road through the village approximately 100m NNE of the parish church.

Community: Llanddewi Ystradenny (Llanddewi Ystradenni)

Community: Llanddewi Ystradenny

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanbister

History

Built in the period 1560-70 by Owen Phillips, chief constable of the Hundred of Knighton. The house passed by marriage to the Probert family in 1669, but by the C18 was a tenant farm. The house was bought in 1845 by Sir John Benn Walsh, later Lord Ormthwaite, and as a house belonging to the Ormthwaite Estate it underwent some minor changes. The present fenestration is mainly C19. A dairy and pantry were added in the C19 in a single-storey projection against the original parlour, which is shown in a photograph of c1900, although a photograph of 1969 shows it to have been demolished. The present lean-to porch replaces canopies shown in the earlier photographs. The house was sold to the Pugh family, its present owners, in 1945.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house comprising main hall range with cross wing, forming a T-shaped plan. Of rubble stone, slate roof and stone stacks. Windows are mainly late C19 with wooden frames. The S entrance is on the L side of the main range, within a lean-to porch added in the late C20, and has a pointed doorway with continuous chamfer and boarded door. To its R is a 3-light window under a brick segmental head. The upper storey has a 2-light window to the L and 3-light window to the R, with a blocked window in the centre. In the R gable end is a large stepped, projecting stone stack offset to the R side. The cross wing has 4-light window in the lower storey and 3-light window above, both under brick segmental heads, and 2-light attic window. The L side wall of the cross wing is dominated by the external stack, with 2 square shafts, offset to the R side. To its immediate L is a blocked doorway with wooden lintel, formerly leading to the added pantry and dairy, the outline of which is visible on the ground. On the L side is a C20 4-light window with concrete lintel and 2-light window above it under a wooden lintel.

The rear of the cross wing has a 4-light window under a concrete lintel, inserted on the L side in the position of a blocked doorway. Above it is a 3-light window on the L side and 6-pane attic window L of centre. To the L of the cross wing is a stair turret under an outshut roof, with inserted half-glazed door, and a small-pane window lighting the stair. The rear of the main range has a 4-pane lower-storey window, 6-pane window above, and a blocked door at the L end.

Interior

The hall has a heavy framed ceiling with plain chamfers and retaining 2 carved bosses. The fireplace has a large timber lintel, and a small cupboard beside it. On the L side of the entrance is a post-and-panel partition with 2 ornate triangular doorheads. The parlour doorway on the L side has foliage spandrels, incorporating roundels, and a small carved head over the apex of the door. The service room has a simpler door head with carved spandrels, and a rabbit's head over the apex of the ribbed door. The parlour has a heavy framed ceiling similar to the hall, and an oak-panelled partition.

The dog-leg stair, immediately opposite the entrance, is a C17 alteration and has turned balusters and square newels. At the top of the stair is a triangular door head. In the upper storey are original box-framed partitions in the cross wing. These are obscured by re-set Elizabethan panelling on the landing, profusely ornamented with arched panels, strapwork and fielded-panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed grade II* for its exceptional architectural interest as a fine C16 house, especially notable for its interior detail.