Fforest Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Glascwm, Powys

Entry Name: Fforest Farmhouse

Location: Set within the earthworks of Colwyn Castle on the N side of the A481 approximately 0.7km SW of Hundred House.

Community: Glascwm (Glasgwm)

Community: Glascwm

Locality: Hundred House

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Bettws Disserth

History

Described in 1629 as recently built by John Davies, perhaps re-using stone from the castle. The castle had been built in stone in 1240 as a Marcher stronghold but was disused by the end of the medieval period. The house was altered and heightened in the late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house of whitened rubble stone, slate roof and roughcast stack to the R. Openings have wooden lintels in the lower storey, brick segmental heads to the upper storey and attic. The central C19 porch has a segmental arch with freestone voussoirs, and glazed front door. In the lower and middle storeys are 16-pane horned sashes. Two gabled dormers have 12-pane horned sashes. In the R gable end is a small window to the L in each storey. To the R are inserted French doors, with inserted window above and small attic window. The rear has a short gabled rear wing with raked buttress, and added outshut on its R side. A flat-roof projection is to the L. Rear windows are all replacements. The L gable end has a segmental-headed small-pane window upper R, above a lower attached range housing workshops.

Interior

A former entrance hall has an closed-string stair at the rear. The room to the R has spine beams. The house is also said to retain 2 fireplaces with moulded stone jambs, possibly reclaimed from the castle ruins.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C17 house enlarged and retaining definite C19 character, retaining C17 interior detail and on the site of a medieval castle.
The farmhouse is surrounded by Scheduled Ancient Monument RD035.