Upper House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitton, Powys

Community: Whitton

Locality: Discoed

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Discoed

History

C16 former timber-framed hall-house with jettied crosswing, the hall range largely rebuilt in coursed rubble stone blocks in C17;

Exterior

The jetty is underbuilt but the first floor of the wing retains its timber-framed close studded gable with hollow and roll moulded tie beam and bressumer and projecting king-post truss with paired diagonal braces. Further C19 two storey, rubble stone wing with cellar to rear of hall range.

Stone tile roof to hall and rear wing, slate to crosswing. Tall square section stone stacks to east gable of hall and west wall of crosswing; tall rectangular section stack to west wall of rear wing. All windows modern casements or newly reconstructed timber mullions. The first floor crosswing has bracket oriel with two slender columnar supports with "mop" heads. One ovolo-moulded mullion survives but it is secondary to the frame. Reconstructed C17 doorframe to east of hall with ovolo-moulded surround and ornate carved head.

In process of full renovation at time of inspection (May 1990).

Interior

Crosswing retains large square-panelled timber partitions. In some sections the ceiling level rail is chamfered with stepped draw stops. Two doorways lead from the crosswing into the former hall with flat four-centred arched heads and chamfered posts with diagonal cut stops. The front room of the crosswing retains C16 hollow and roll moulded beams (and reputedly counter-changed joists, at present concealed); the rear room has close-set plain large joists. The first floor over the wing has timber-framed partition with central four-centred headed doorframe. The hall range, probably rebuilt in C17, has on the ground floor large inglenook fireplace, ovolo-moulded beams and chamfered bressumer with scroll stops along the crosswing partition wall. Fine 1ft square diagonally set stone slabs to floor. Remains of C17 timber newel stair in chimney alcove with ovolo moulded string and carved and pierced flat balusters. Short straight flight attic stairs, also C17, with scribed and incised flat balusters and elaborately carved flat section newel post. The first floor room over the hall has door frame with scroll stops, beams with wide chamfer and scroll stops and alcove "closet" with balustraded ventilation above a plank door with ogee moulded battens and "H" hinges.

Group value with Discoed Church.