Walton Court

A Grade II* Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Locality: Walton

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

C15 with major C16/17 extensions and remodelling of 1700 by Thomas Herrick.

Exterior

Two-storey central range, gabled crosswing, further extended under catslide roof, rear gabled wing and attached one-and-a-half storey range to west. Refaced front elevations in coursed rubble. Main range has crude drip-course which rises over ground floor windows and tall ogee-gabled dormer with stone cappings. A weathervane set into the apex has the pierced inscription "TH 1700". The east and west refacings probably later in date, of better quality rubble blocks with voussoir lintels and blind gable lunette. Rear elevations show exposed square-panel timber framings and in the gable end of the low west wing a full cruck truss with yoke, collar and wall ties. Slate roof, modern bargeboards. Three tall rubble stacks; two of c1700 have cushion caps, massive end stack to rear wing has vertical ribbed detail but has lost its cushion cap (shown in RCHM photographs). All windows are modern timber casements inserted 1984. Modern open porch with slated canopy.

Roof trusses exposed in attics, much re-used timber including, in the east wing, parts of a smoke blackened arch-braced and cusped cruck truss - probably taken from the dairy wing.

Interior

C15 cruck-framed dairy and front parlour have wide chamfered, step-stopped beams, partially hacked. Central range houses hallway with square-cut stopped beam and further massive chamfered beam. East crosswing has single ground-floor room with cross-beamed arrangement of poorer quality. Rear wing houses c1700 dog-leg stair leading off from hallway behind keyblock arched openings. Moulded newel post rises to underside of hall beam, above is chamfered post with scroll stops. Stair has closed string, turned symmetrical balusters and moulded handrail. Period doors throughout, some boarded with thumb-latches, others early C18 2-panel. Wall cupboard in hall with shouldered panelled doors and butterfly hinges. Large stone flags to ground floor.