Burton House (formerly the Post Office)

A Grade II Listed Building in Penybont, Powys

Entry Name: Burton House (formerly the Post Office)

Location: Lies adjacent to A44 in centre of village, 30 metres E of the Parish Church and abutting the churchyard.

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Community: Penybont

Locality: Llandegley

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Penybont

History

C17 origins with substantial additions of early C19 when it became The Burton Arms (named after its proprietor Edward Burton of Shrewsbury). Popular coaching inn on the London to Aberystwyth toll-road throughout the C19 and frequented also by visitors to the two medicinal springs in what was then known as Llandegley Wells. By 1895 it had reverted to private dwelling, renamed Burton House, occupied by Thomas Wishlade, County Surveyor. A post office was held in a front room of the house in post-war years.

Exterior

Two storeys with cellar. L-plan, incorporating in the NW section the body of a C17/C18 house with substantial square-panel timber-framing and in the NE section the principal rooms of the early C19 hotel. Coursed rubble stone (overpainted), a break in the stonework can be seen from the churchyard side and marks the line of the C19 rear additions. Deep boxed eaves, slate roof, hipped to front portion. Two stacks with brick uppers. Front (E) door is hinged vertically with two tall glazed panels and small overlight. Simple leaded canopy porch on cast-iron columns. Three further exterior doors, all boarded and battened with thumb latches. Remarkably complete set of early C19 windows, all with chamfered timber mullions and small iron-framed panes with opening casements. The larger windows also have transoms. Front windows have cambered stone voussoir heads and timber cills, side windows have cambered brick heads.

Forecourt railings along E and N sides, plain hooped top design by Alexander and Duncan of Leominster.

Interior

Fairly complete period interior. Front parlour and dining room with dado rails, remnants of matchboarded dado and, in left-hand room, an elaborate C19 marble fireplace. Stairs with plain turned newel, stick balusters and boarded underside. Small parlour with two boxed beams, fireplace and panelled alcove cupboard. Kitchen, dairy, pantry and small former tap room occupy the older portion of the building and sections of the timber-framed partitions are visible. Flag floors throughout and large chamfered and scroll-stopped beams. Kitchen range with mantel shelf and spit racks above. Dairy with salting slab. Beyond in C19 addition are store rooms and back kitchen with range, copper and bread oven, and back stairs. Six-panel doors to front portion, boarded doors to rear. Early C19 fireplace surround with moulded mantel shelf in first-floor bedroom. C19 pegged king-post roof trusses. One truss of the earlier building survives, a plain tie-beam truss with diagonal braces.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a remarkably well-preserved and attractive domestic building in a good location adjoining the churchyard.