Newcastle Emlyn Castle

A Grade I Listed Building in Newcastle Emlyn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Newcastle Emlyn Castle

Building Class: Defence

Location: Sited on a peninsula of land to W of the town and almost surrounded by Afon Teifi. Pedestrian access from Castle Street.

Community: Newcastle Emlyn (Castellnewydd Emlyn)

Community: Newcastle Emlyn

Built-Up Area: Newcastle Emlyn

Newcastle Emlyn

History

Ruins of a medieval masonry castle on a rocky eminence with substantial earthwork defences. Earliest references date back to mid-C13; the castle was derelict by the end of the Civil War.

Exterior

The twin-towered gatehouse to the inner ward stands about 8 m high and is the best-preserved section of masonry. There is a portion of a corner tower on the S with a stretch of masonry curtain wall adjoining. To N of gatehouse is a further stretch of curtain wall with corner turret and garderobe shute.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: Cm 85.