Castle Green including Front Railings and Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llansawel, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Castle Green including Front Railings and Gate

Location: Situated in village centre S of Castle Terrace opposite the Angle Inn.

Community: Llansawel

Llansawel

History

Important gentleman’s residence of c1845. First mentioned on 1851 census as occupied by Morgan Jones, "landed proprietor", aged 34. Presumably he was the builder.

Exterior

c1845. Two storey wide stuccoed front with scored lines imitating ashlar. Hipped slate roof, rendered end chimney, both reduced in size. Low plinth. Symmetrical 5-window front; 12-pane hornless sashes, moulded architraves, cut stone sills corbelled to first floor with continuous sill-course. Raised angle quoins above grooved pier strips. Central wooden portico; Doric columns, entablature blocks with triglyphs and open triangular pediment. Elliptically headed doorway, raised and fielded panelling to reveals. Six-panelled door, fanlight with simple radiating glazing.

Two ground floor windows to left end as front, 4-pane sash above with similar surround.

Rubble colourwashed rear with 2-storey later C19 extension to right. Central long stairwell sash, 9-pane over 6; hornless. Windows to both storeys on left, both 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered stone voussoired heads. Boarded door to extension, 12-pane hornless sash to right with concrete lintel, 4-pane sash above. Small rubble lean-tos below stair window and to extreme left.

Fine early C19 cast iron railings to front swept up to elaborate central cast iron hand-gate.

Interior

Slightly curving early C19 stick-baluster staircase, decorative tread-ends, handrail scrolled around plain newel. Six panel doors to ground floor; raised and fielded panels. Good plasterwork to hall: bracketed cornice and corbelled segmental arch before stair-lobby. Full-height stairwell with bracketed cornice and roundel with inset plaster rose. Plasterwork in other rooms.

Excellent early Victorian gentleman’s farmhouse, well restored and maintained.