Violet Cottage and front railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

House of c1864, built for Mary Jones, widow of William Jones of Henllys, Cilycwm, after the death of her son in 1861 when she left Henllys. Owned by her heirs, occupied for many years by doctors, in late C19 by Dr F W Lewis, to whom is the fountain in the Market Square, in 1926 by Dr T Morgan, and in mid C20 by Dr Eric Price. The house is on the site of the garden of Nos 15-17; a small outbuilding attached to the house is shown on the 1841 Tithe Map as owned by W Jones of Henllys. In a court case relating to the property between this and Clarence House a witness, David Edwards, builder, said that he had built a house here in 1864.

Exterior

House in informal terrace of 3 bays and 2 storeys. Slate gabled roof with red brick chimneys to left and right. Deep eaves with narrow brackets. Painted roughcast facade with long and short quoins to left and right. Horned sashes with marginal glazing throughout, stone steps up to central door of 4 vertical moulded panels, with rectangular overlight, in panelled reveal. Doorcase of panelled piers, large consoles and cornice with triglyphs and roundels. Stuccoed rear with 12-pane sashes each side and centre stair light.
Railings with spearhead finials on low wall of squared stone with ashlar coping. Matching gate with hooped strengthening bar and cast-iron gatepiers with square bosses at mid height and octagonal finials. Cobbled pavement in front of wall and red and black quarry tiles within gates.
To right and advanced to street-line is single storey extension, now shop, with slate gabled roof, C20 triple sash window and door with overlight.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a substantial C19 house still in late Georgian style, of group value with Nos 1-11 (odd) Broad Street.