Clydfan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandovery, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandovery (Llanymddyfri)

Community: Llandovery

Built-Up Area: Llandovery

Llandovery

History

Terraced house in street built up in 1830s, part of a group of 6 similar houses Nos 16-26, Nos 18-26 owned by the Jones family of Ystrad House from 1836 and tenanted. The 6 houses are of larger scale than usual for such houses, indicative of the prosperity of the town at the time. The external detail has a later C19 character.

Exterior

Mid-terrace house of 3 bays and 2 storeys with slate gabled roof and red brick chimneys to left and right. Flat boxed eaves. Painted roughcast facade with stucco dressings: moulded plinth, long and short quoins with rounded ends, moulded string courses to both floors linked to moulded keyed hoodmoulds to all openings. Twelve-pane horned sashes and C20 glazed central door.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C19 terraced house retaining good detail including stucco work characteristic of the town.