The Pheasant

A Grade II Listed Building in Newcastle Higher (Y Castellnewydd), Bridgend

Community: Newcastle Higher

Locality: Pen-y-Fai

Built-Up Area: Bridgend

Tondu

History

Built c1600 and consisting of a hall and parlour. The original entrance was in the gable end; the hall fireplace was in the rear lateral wall and was contained with the stairs in a shallow projection. The parlour was also heated with a fireplace in the rear lateral wall. Later, fireplaces were built in each gable end and a doorway was inserted in the front lateral wall. A lean-to dairy and bakehouse was added c1850. The house was modernised in 1967 when the windows were replaced and later was converted to a public house.

Exterior

Two-storey, 2-unit house of rubble sandstone with slate roof and end stone stacks with moulded caps (the stack to L projecting on a corbel table). Originally a 3-window front of 3-light mullioned windows with hood moulds, a 4th window was added above the porch when the other upper storey windows were renewed in concrete late C20. In the lower storey are two similar but larger 4-light windows to R of porch inserted into earlier openings, and a 3-light window inserted to L of porch. The porch is a C19 brick lean-to, formerly rendered. The R gable end has 3-light mullioned window to R in the upper storey. The dairy and bakehouse lean-to against the L gable end has lately inserted openings in its lateral wall and a blocked doorway to front. To the rear is a centrally-placed shallow stair turret and a gabled bay to L with end stone stack. (Single-storey C20 additions to rear.)

Interior

An original masonry partition wall survives in part, but has been cut through to make a single room, now the main bar of the public house. The main unit to L has a joist beam ceiling which has 2 cross beams supported on corbels in the rear wall; the smaller unit to R has 2 spine beams. In each unit the ceiling is plastered between the joists. In the unit to R is a renewed stone fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

Not withstanding extensive alterations, the Pheasant is included for its considerable features of a sub-medieval hall and parlour house.