Diana Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend

Entry Name: Diana Cottage

Location: Approximately 100m ESE of the parish church and on the E side of a junction with a minor road to a footbridge over the Ogmore river.

County: Bridgend

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Saint Brides Major

History

Small single-unit end-entry house built c1700 and not subsequently enlarged, except for a small projection at the rear.

Exterior

One-and-a-half storey cube-shaped cottage of whitewashed rubble stone and thatch roof. In the gable end is a large stepped external stack, to the R of which is a half-lit door renewed in the original doorway. The R side wall has an enlarged 3-light casement. The rear gable end has a low single-storey projection offset to R, also with thatch roof, a small window lower L and an attic casement.

The original fireplace has a stop-chamfered surround, with a segmental-chamfered lintel.

Reasons for Listing

A rare example of an unimproved cottage of c1700, retaining original form and detail. Also for group value with other listed items in Merthyr Mawr and on the Merthyr Mawr Estate.