Offices of Community Industry

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Swansea

Community: Castle (Castell)

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Exterior

ca 1900. Arts and Crafts style corner building. 2 storeys plus attic and basement, hipped slate roof with 3 storey bay rising through eaves on S front; ridge cresting, red brick stack to rear, overhanging eaves. Tile-hung 1st floor, red brick ground-floor. Gabled dormers to road, full-height S bay with 4-light small-pane glazing, boarded and swept aprons linked to cornices. 2 storey 3-light oriel treatment to splayed angle bay. Diagonal bay over porch to centre of road front; lean-to hood with cross-gablet, turned openwork timber supports.

Lower 2 storey range curves uphill with cantilevered bay at 1st floor level. Adjoining right hand building removed.