Big House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanmadoc, Swansea

Entry Name: Big House Farmhouse

Also known as: Big House
Great Lunnon

Location: South side of the main street of the village, 200 m south east of the church. Range of stone outbuildings to west. Stone garden walls to the front.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton (Llangynydd, Llanmadog a Cheriton)

Community: Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton

Locality: Llanmadoc village

Built-Up Area: Llanmadoc

Llangennith

History

A farmhouse believed to be of mid-C18 origin; the house is of good status, perhaps rebuilt or substantially improved in the early C19. It is said once to have been thatched. In 1924 the Big House and 17 acres (6.89 hectares) were sold off from the Llanmadoc Estate.

Exterior

The Big House occupies a dominant site in the centre of Llanmadoc village, overlooking a triangular green. It is set back behind a walled garden with its former stable yard to the west.
Two storey late Georgian farmhouse with three window front elevation; rendered and white painted stonework walls, slate roof with tile ridge and rendered end stacks capped in three courses of red brickwork. 12-pane front windows with hornless sashes and thin glazing bars; stone sills. One small attic light in each gable end.
The house has a single storey extension in tandem to the left and another to the right, both similarly rendered, painted white and slate-roofed. There are also irregular rear extensions in similar materials. The four window wing to the left has 12-pane sash-windows to match main house. The wing to the right has a steeper roof pitch, a tall narrow brick chimney and a modern window. The rear fenestration is all modern. The porch is a later addition, also white painted render and slated roof; it has modern windows to side and front but in the doorway behind is the shape of a boxed-in fanlight.
Walled stable yard to west; rubble masonry, part rendered, assorted window openings and boarded doors, corrugated roofs. (Included for group value with the house.)

Interior

Conventional interior layout based on original central lobby and stairs. Regency style staircase, not original to the house, with inch square balusters and plain handrail.

A well preserved late Georgian farmhouse of good status which has retained its character.