Midland Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Neath, Neath Port Talbot

Community: Neath

Built-Up Area: Neath

Neath

Late C19/early C20 classical bank.

Exterior

Three storey 5 bay ashlar front. Triangular pediment over advanced 3 centre bays, modillion cornice. Egg and dart moulding to top of plain frieze; moulded architrave. Blocking courses. Four Ionic columns with torus moulded bases rise from first floor sill level. Similar detail to pilasters on outer bay.

Moulded shouldered architraves to second floor windows. Aprons drop to pediments over pulvinated friezes with side scrolls to first floor windows. Symmetrically disposed triangular and segmental pediments, moulded architraves. Sash windows, 6 small panes to upper sash only.

Plain entablature over channelled ground floor. Modern fascia sign. Advanced round arched doorways to outer bays, console keystones. Plain fanlights, panelled double doors.

Round arched windows to centre bays, stressed keystones, modern glazing, moulded sills. Two windows partly blocked for modern cash dispensers.

Modernised interior.

Group value with Lloyds Bank adjoining.