Nos 6, 8, 10, 12 including the wing to rear of No 6

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Nos 6-12 Market Street took their present form in the 1860s, when they were built up on a core of earlier buildings. The building was known as Commerce House, the business of Greenish & Dawkins, a millinery and outfitting store. The upper floors were used as accommodation for female staff.

Exterior

Four-storey, 9 window front to Market Street. Stucco with quoins; at parapet level, scrolls to central raised section; statue of seated figure at R corner. Round-headed windows with bracketed sills; architraves remain to all first floor windows, and 2nd and 3rd floor windows of No 12; sash glazing to first floor windows (other windows covered over). Shallow cast iron balcony runs full width of front over 3 later shopfronts. Left return of No 6 has blocked window to top floor, round-headed sash to 2nd floor. To rear of No 6, visible from the eastern corner between Market and High Streets, is late C18 to early C19 wing. 2 storeys, 4 windows bays, irregular fenestration. Cemented front. Cemented slate gabled roof in two sections with higher roof over south-western most bay. In three remaining bays towards the east, one window on upper floor and two below, one of the latter comprising a tall round-headed staircase window. Sash windows 3 panes wide.

Reasons for Listing

Description not updated at the time of resurvey 2005, as the building was undergoing substantial restoration