Balfour Conservative Club and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Former Pembrokeshire & Haverfordwest Savings Bank of 1861-2 by T. G. Jenkins of Haverfordwest, John Davies was the contractor, it cost £995. There were alterations in 1881 and 1884 by D.E. Thomas. The bank closed in 1893 and the Balfour Constitutional Club took over the premises. A competition to extend the premises was won in 1895 by T.P. Reynolds. When opened in 1862 it is described as having a double string course over the ground floor with the bank name and date, and there was a band of green and white encaustic tiles near the top; inside were two Portland stone staircases with mahogany rails. The ground floor was the bank manger's residence and the main banking hall was at the first floor with rich cornice and three ceiling roses. There was a banking-room, clerk's office and fireproof safety-room behind.

Exterior

Former savings bank. Painted stucco with slate roof. Two storeys, four bays, Italianate style with pediment over projecting centre two bays and parapet over outer bays. Entablature with deep frieze and cornice, broken forward under pediment which has clock in a keyed roundel. Upper floor has four large sash windows with marginal panes in moulded architraves with moulded cornices on consoles. Moulded string course over channelled ground floor which has two centre sash windows in moulded architraves with outer panelled pilasters supporting curved pediments. Doorway at either end flanked by Ionic pilasters with frieze and triangular pediment. Recessed double panelled doors with overlights. Moulded plinth.
Spearhead front railings on low chamfered stone coping. Two sets of thin panelled cast-iron gate piers with moulded pyramid caps. The two iron gates mentioned in 1974 are missing.

Interior not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a former savings bank with formal pedimented facade in the Italianate style.