Limekiln adjoining Kiln House

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Limekiln adjoining Kiln House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated at the northern end of eastern range of buildings in Porthgain Village, some 15m NE of Kiln House.

Community: Llanrhian

Locality: Porthgain

Porthgain

History

Built on land belonging to Henllys farm and marked on 1887 OS map as ‘Old Limekiln’, this is one of the best preserved of the numerous coastal limekilns of N Pembrokeshire.

Exterior

Probably early C19 well-preserved circular rubble stone lime-kiln built onto side of bank. Typical Dewisland type with opposed kiln eyes, the upper parts sloping in to stone slab lintels. Curving outside steps on N side up to flat top with infilled crucible.

Group value with other listed and scheduled items at Pothgain Harbour.