Tre-Prysg

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Tre-Prysg

Location: Situated some 0.5 km S of Moylgrove up Cwm Bach valley, but approached via drive of some 1 km running N off lane on hilltop about 1 km S of Moylgrove church.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Moylgrove/Trewyddel

Moylgrove

Exterior

Early to mid C18 house in colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey tall five-window front originally of long 12-pane sashes, since replaced in plastic. Upper floor has no window in left position, nor sign of any blocked in. Centre C20 plastic door and overlight. Timber lintels and slate sills, timber lintel continuous over the four upper windows. Three lower windows have slightly projecting split stone shelves over. End wall to W has one window each floor and one to attic. Rear gable. Roof has slate gable coping and shoulders.

Interior

Front hall is fully panelled with fielded panelling and cornice, three bolection-moulded doorcases with 2-panel doors.

Reasons for Listing

A very rare surviving example of C18 gentry house with panelling therefore, included despite the modern window and door alterations.