North Hydraulic Pumping House

A Grade II Listed Building in Barry, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Barry

Locality: Barry Docks

Built-Up Area: Barry

Barry

History

Built in 1880''s to provide hydraulic power to operate coal; drops, lock gates, swing bridges and other equipment around the new docks.

Exterior

Two ranges in red and blue engineering brick in matching styles with corbel-headed panels and segmental arched small-pane windows. Both had double-gabled roofs constructed of wrought-iron trusses and partially timber-panelled ceilings, a slate covering, and raised louvred roof-lights.

North range contained workshops and hydraulic controls and has 2 gables at each end of 3 bays width, with a dividing wall running down the middle. This range is the longer (9 bays). There are segmental-arched windows at one level, with round windows to the gables. The western section has a dado in brown glazed tiles and gauges fixed to one wall, and a travelling crane by East Ferry Road Engineering Works, Millwall, dated 1912. The Eastern section contains smithy hearths and the main chimney rising through the roof. The chimney is of square section, circa 42m high, tapering to a corbelled band, and a massively-corbelled ring.

The south range contained the boilers and steam engines and has two gables to each end, each of 3 bays width. There are segmental arched windows at ground level, with circular openings to the gables and a partial basement for servicing the plant. Several windows retain wooden multi-pane frames. Engine beds of concrete and granite blocks survive although the plant has been removed. Short cast-iron pipes are fixed vertically to the walls at regular intervals. The hydraulic accumulator tower itself stood at the N of the building but has been demolished.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as one of the few hydraulic power houses remaining in Wales, part of this important dock complex.