Great House

A Grade II Listed Building in Welsh St. Donats (Llanddunwyd), Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Great House

Location: In the centre of the village of Welsh St Donats about 50m south of the Church of St Donat.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Town: Cowbridge

Community: Welsh St. Donats (Llanddunwyd)

Community: Welsh St. Donats

Locality: Welsh St Donats

Ystradowen

History

C18, but said to be of two builds, the Kitchen in the left hand block dating from the early C18 and the rest with the overall finish dating from c1800. The off-centre entrance forms a cross-passage terminating in the staircase. The house does not appear to have been significantly altered since but there may have been changes in detail.

Exterior

Faced with roughcast cement render, quoins, some stone dressings, stone coping, Welsh slate roof. Consists of a two storey three window centre block with lower height two storey three window wings on each side; centre block breaking forward slightly. Centre block has left-hand 6-panel door, raised-and-fielded panels, but with the bottom two panels flush, arched fanlight with interlaced glazing bars, wooden doorcase with open pediment on reeded pilasters. Windows are sashes with 6 over 6 panes, keyed stone architraves to centre block and right hand block, left hand block has windows with plain cement architraves. End gables to both the higher centre section and the wings, stone stack with moulded caps to each gable.
The rear elevation, which is more varied, does suggest that the house is of more than one build (see History). The central section has two C19 tripartite sashes and a taller sash to the right for the stairs. The roof slopes lower than on the front and there is a tall central stack half way up the rear slope. The wing to the left has an additional stack and a dormer window, the wing to the right has an altered gable and C20 widows. The house has a large stone water tank sunk against the rear wall to collect the rainwater off the roof.

Interior

Interior not available at resurvey, but it is shown by RCAHMW as having an entrance hall divided off from the Hall by a thin partition with a straight-flight-with-half-landings stair at the rear of the entrance hall. The older left hand block has the Kitchen with large fireplace and firestair and an opening broken into the entrance hall. Large lateral fireplace in Hall. There is a service room in the outshut behind the Hall. The right hand block has the Parlour and a narrow one bay room entered from the rear. It is not known if these arrangements have been altered since inspection.

Included for its special interest as a well proportioned and preserved C18 and c1800 house.