Crescent Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

History

A building on this site was sketched in on a map of 1852, but does not seem to have been built until c1861-1871. Initially it seems to have comprised a pair of houses, with the corner building used as a public house from the outset, but the two properties were probably combined in the later C19. Present public house frontage to ground floor may date from c1880.

Exterior

Roughcast render with smooth-rendered dressings including quoins and decorative panelling to bay windows; slate roof, three-storeys, 5 window range to Edward Henry Street, narrow angled corner with entrance, and 3-window range to Crescent Road. Main Public House frontage has corner doorway and flanking square windows in return elevations to either side, all linked by fascia carried on heavy console brackets. Doorcase inset with fluted columns to architrave. Blind round-arched window over doorway, in 2-storeyed with reeded head. Edward Henry Street elevation has 2 2-storeyed canted bay windows flanking what were originally probably both doorways when the building comprised 2 separate properties. Left-hand opening now a window, with similar windows between and above the bays on upper floors. Surviving doorway has entablature carried on ornate console brackets. Oriel bay windows over public house frontage to either side of angled entrance. Two further 2-storeyed canted bay windows to Crescent Road elevation. Windows are all 2-pane sashes with margin lights, rendered architraves, and continuous hood moulds. Modillion eaves band.

A building characteristic of Rhyl’s urban development in the period c1860-70, enriched to distinguish its commercial purpose. It is of a typical example of a later C19 neighbourhood public house building, which uses distinctive detail applied to an ordinary house plan, rather than a special building plan.

Group value with Nos 13-15 Crescent Road.