Grafton Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

History

Probably c1820-30, one of the earliest private villas to be built after the sale of land for building by the Rhuddlan Marsh Embankment Trust between 1807 and 1827. A house on the site is clearly shown on a map of 1852, and in a lithograph of c1855-7. The original house was extended and remodelled in the mid-late C19, and may have been subdivided laterally at some time (it is shown divided in this way in the Ordnance Survey map of 1871). Some alterations were made in 1885, when Fairfield Avenue was laid out. The rear wings now form a separate dwelling.

Exterior

Lined-out render with slate roofs, hipped over central range, otherwise gabled with plain bargeboards; axial and end wall stacks. Two-storeys, asymmetrical plan resulting from a series of extensions to the original building. A short entrance range is flanked by asymmetrical gables, with a further advanced gable to the west. Earliest part of the building is probably the entrance range, which has lower internal ceiling heights. Entrance to right in full-height advanced bay, with shallow 4-centred arched doorway, the arched form repeated in the panels of the door. Paired 8-pane hornless sashes with slim central mullion. This window design is used consistently in the first floor, and probably dates from a remodelling of the house in the later C19. Canted bay window in recessed section to left with fine glazing bars to sash window, and paired sashes to first floor, the roof above oversailing. Small advanced left-hand gable has wide floor-length tripartite sash window with fine glazing bars. Paired sash window above. Inserted French doors (probably replacing a similar window) in advanced wider right-hand gable, paired sash window above. This gable is balanced by the outer gable to the left and roofed at right angles to the gabled frontage, is a wing added in the later C19. Door and window opening onto conservatory (a later addition or replacement), and upper window similar to those in the main body of the house, but with horned sashes.

Reasons for Listing

One of the few buildings to survive from the earliest phase of Rhyl’s development, a phase characterised by the construction of private villas in large plots.