Bath Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Community: Rhyl

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Rhyl

Exterior

Row of 4 houses, similar in plan to Nos 35-41 Russell Road, and probably designed and built at the same time, c1877. Yellow-brick with painted stone and red-brick dressings (roughcast render to No 43). Slate roof with axial and end wall stacks, some truncated. Two storeys with attics, symmetrically planned with advanced outer gables and short side gabled wings housing entrances to No 43 and No 29 Bath Street. Main gables have 2 storeyed canted bay windows with painted stone plain cornices, and terracotta panels inset below first floor windows. Round arched windows in gable apexes, with keystones, red-brick hood-mould and impost bands. Sill bands to first floor and attic storey continue across the facade. Central range has doorways in angle with gables to either side, in porches with entablature continuing across rectangular bay windows, which are divided as tripartite sashes. The entablature carries cast-iron brattishing. Single windows over the doors, and paired windows above the bays, all round-arched and linked by red-brick hood mould and impost band which continues across the principal facades. Paired gabled dormer windows to centre above, with round-arched windows and pierced bargeboards with finials. Deep moulded eaves cornice to central range, and plain bargeboards to main gables. Return elevation to Bath Street has wide gable with canted bay window to ground floor, and round-arched windows in each floor above.

Reasons for Listing

An interesting design in which the individual properties are subordinated to the architectural composition of the terrace; the design is almost identical to that used in Nos 35-41 Russell Road, but the decorative vocabulary, which survives almost intact, is developed to exploit brickwork, comparing with the plasterwork decoration of the adjacent row. The buildings form part of a group of villas typical of east Rhyl’s development in the 1870s.

Part of an important group of buildings around the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Church of Saint Thomas.