Hendre Cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Brawdy, Pembrokeshire

Community: Brawdy

Locality: Llanddinog

Llandeloy

1855 former National School by Joseph Jenkins of Haverfordwest.

Exterior

Coursed squared grey stone with grey limestone quoins and purple Caerbwdy stone dressings elsewhere. L-plan with large single-storey schoolroom with mezzaine floor and staircase, pine end to road and two storey house in S cross-wing. Schoolroom has grey limestone plinth and quoins, purple stone moulded shoulders to gable, coped gable and small N end stack. N wall has an out-of-character C20 bow-window inserted to light gallery space. W side has 3-light painted stone mullion-and-transom window with Tudor-arched heads to lower lights and small-pane glazing in centre top light. Chamfered surround in purple stone. To right a projecting porch with bellcote. N side ledged door, cambered-headed in purple stone surround. Grey stone quoins, coped W gable with purple stone shoulders and gabled bellcote. Bellcote is carried on slightly raised walling on corbels above ground floor 2-light Tudor stone-mullion window. A very small window above in bellcote shaft. C20 glazed lean to to right, in angle to domestic range, running W with coped E and W gables, and W end stack. One ground floor similar 2-light Tudor window.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an unusually elaborate mid C19 church school, similar to the one at Llanrhian by the same architect, 1851.