St Paul's Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Uplands, Swansea

Community: Uplands

Community: Uplands

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Swansea

Exterior

Brown stone with paler freestone bands and dressings, slate roof. Spirelet on ridge towards E. Main entrance to N through porch with twin doors at top of curving flights of stone steps. Return elevation to St Helens Road has gable end with large 7 light window in perpendicular style flanked to each side by canopied niche, small pointed window above in gable apex; at ground level wide segmental headed window of 4 lights in centre flanked to each side by deep segmental headed window of 2 lights, intermediate buttresses.

S elevation of 5 bays; from E (right), first 3 bays each with tall Perpendicular style window of 2 lights. Fourth bay comprises gable end wall of short transept at W end of main body of church, Perpendicular style window of 4 lights, small pointed head light above and deep segmental headed window of 2 lights on ground floor, diagonal buttresses. Fifth bay comprises southern elevations of lower wing containing main body of church.; this has 2-light window with head at eaves level; below, flight of stone steps with stone balustrade leads up to lean-to porch wing with 2-light flat-headed window to L in S wall and gabled porch to R. North elevation of church similar to S elevation but without porch at E end.