Rhydorddwy Fawr Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Rhyl, Denbighshire

Built-Up Area: Rhyl

Traditional County: Flintshire

Meliden

Farmhouse built c1830.

Exterior

Flemish bond brickwork on tooled stone plinth, with hipped slate roof with pronounced overhang. 2 end-wall stacks to either side, with octagonal shafts above dentilled bases. 2 storeys and basement to rear, 3-window range with central entrance, in slightly recessed central bay. Doorway raised up semi-circular stone steps; 6-panelled door with side lights and lozenge glazing to overlight with some coloured glass; plain stone lintel over. Flanking windows are canted bays with wide 12-pane hornless sashes and moulded stone cornices. Upper windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with flat arched stone heads and continuous sill band. Round-arched stair window in W return elevation. 3 xl2-pane sash windows on each floor in rear elevation, and basement storey with wide 24 and 20-pane sash windows. The basement is enclosed in an area with stone walls surmounted by ornate cast-iron spear head railings. To either side of the entrance front, a single storey flat roofed pavilion wing, and stone faced garden walls beyond.

Reasons for Listing

An excellent example of a substantial farmhouse of the mid C19 which forms an important group with its associated farm buildings, the whole forming a planned farmstead of considerable architectural quality.